Everyday Is A Miracle

Be happy and enjoy every single bite of it

Elephant Parade @ Vivo City

Leave a comment

Dalam perjalanan ke Sentosa melewati Vivo City, gw dan Rafel kebetulan nemu elephant parade lagi dipajang di vivo city. Apaan sih elephant parade itu? Gini nih kira2 keterangannya yang gw ambil dari websitenya: elephantparade.com

Elephant Parade’s concept is a unique combination of Art, Business andCharity. Art drives the value of the Elephant Parade: the life size elephant statues are exhibited in well-known cities and auctioned off at prestigious gala events. Smaller size hand painted limited edition replicas are sold in ‘Elephant Parade Gallery Stores’ and the Webshop. The more superior thequality of the Art, the more successful the Business, the higher the amounts raised for Charity. The open air art exhibitions create worldwide attention, public awareness and support for the cause of elephant conservation: the elephant statues never go unnoticed by the wider public and mass media.

Jadi si gajah2 unik ini akan dipajang di beberapa tempat di Singapore selama beberapa lama. Misalnya di Vivo City, Raffles, Singapore Zoo, Ion, Wheelock Place, Tangs, dll. Tempat lengkapnya bisa dilihat di websitenya. Bentuknya lucu2, unik, dan bagus2, dan boleh difoto2 sesuka hati, termasuk yang dipajang buat dijual di toko2.

Pertama dateng ke Vivo City,  fotosama elephant dulu di Tangs, terus ke  lobby depan yang mau keluar ke arah air mancur yang cuma 2 biji (sambil nunggu oma ke toilet). Terus karena takut kesiangan, ke Palawan Beach dulu, baru pulangnya foto sama gajah2 di bagian belakang. Terakhir foto2 sama yang di bagian depan deket halte bus, dan pulang deh. Ini nih foto2nya: (Raf selama di sini keranjingan banget foto2 sama elephants di mana2).

Oya, elephants ini ada yang berdandan gaya India, Jepang, Cina, dll deh pokoknya. Ada nama2nya juga, ada happiness, lotus, dll yang gw gak hapal deh. Kreatif banget pokoknya.  Bentuknya dari yang kecil sampe besar. Ada yang gw nemu di website orang bentuknya setengah durian, tapi sampe sekarang gw gak nemu ada di mana (kayaknya di Sing Zoo deh, tapi berhubung gw gak ke sana ya udah gak ditemuin deh).

Foto dengan elephants di Tangs.Paling bawah namanya Unicorn

Foto dengan gajah di lobby depan sebelum keluar ke arah air mancur

Foto2 di halaman belakang Vivo City (agak2 gerimis sedikit)


Foto2 dengan gajah yang buanyak banget di bagian belakang dengan background giant christmas tree and food republic

Foto di halaman depan (di sekitar air mancur)

Author: cruiseoflife

Hi there. I'm from Indonesia but now live quite far away from my home country. I love cooking for my family. I learned how to cook for the first time from my mom and I believe that mom's cooking is always the best, and I do hope that my son will feel the same too even though he grows up so fast. I love Indonesian food as I grew up with it, and I promise to myself that my son, although he doesn't live in Indonesia right now, will always like and enjoy authentic Indonesian food. I make this blog so that my family will always remember our togetherness and happy time that we had, are having, and will have when we eat together and have good memories about a mother's love through her dishes. Hopefully these recipes will help other people to make healthy home cooked dishes for their families.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s